The Funder of Champions

Privacy Policy

 

Paladin recognises the importance of protecting you and your clients' privacy. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and as such we take the issue seriously. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust unto us.

The purpose of this policy is to explain how Paladin uses personal information collected. You will also find details of how to voice any questions or concerns you may have about your Privacy.

  OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

Paladin seeks to provide the best possible service to its customers by providing the best possible range of financial products and services.

We understand how important it is to protect your client's personal information.

This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us. Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you, or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of you and/or your clients' personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws. We believe that our privacy policy not only complies with relevant laws but represents industry best practice.
  WHO IS Paladin?

Paladin is an organisation that offers financial products and services within the mortgage industry. We process and assess information in respect of loan applications.

  PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which you and/or your clients’ identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you and/or your client(s), from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained. Personal information does not include information which was publicly available at the time of receipt or information which becomes publicly available at a later date.

  WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information from our customers or from other business referrers and partners in order to conduct our business, including assessing and obtaining approval for loans.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may need to disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have, or is considering having, an interest in your loan or in our business.

  HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. Sometimes we may obtain your information from a credit reporting agency, a third party acting on your behalf (such as a loan originator, broker or financial adviser), or public records such as those relating to land titles and companies.

If you provide personal information about another person to Paladin, Paladin requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

   AUTOMATIC COLLECTION (COOKIES)

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a “User ID”. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not contain information by which Paladin can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. Paladin may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer.

  TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, of the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  • the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information which is at least equal to our commitment;
  • and you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

If Paladin sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser, however under no circumstances will Paladin receive payment for licensing your personal information. Paladin will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. Paladin will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

We will not send you "spam" (advertising information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information about Paladin or its affiliates and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by emailing us using the address below and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow seven days for this request to be processed.

  UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

  ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to seek access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time and, where possible, Paladin will provide you with access to the information.

To access personal information that we hold about you, either contact your mortgage originator manager or Customer Relations Department by telephone, 02 8116 1010; facsimile, 02 8116 1099; or email, info@paladin.net.au. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

  DENIED ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION


The Privacy Act sets out some exceptions to your right to seek access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

  HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE HOLD?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, (which is appropriate depending upon the form in which such materials are stored and the nature of the personal information contained in those materials), and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Paladin will exercise at least the same standard of care in the treatment and protection of the personal information as it exercises for its own personal information of a similar nature and sensitivity. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Paladin. However, Paladin will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of all your passwords and other similar information.

  CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

Paladin reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website. All personal information held by Paladin will be governed by Paladin's most recent policy, posted on the Paladin website.

This policy applies only to Paladin and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which Paladin is linked. Any external websites “linked” to the Paladin websites are not under the control of Paladin, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using their websites.

  COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any further queries or complaints relating to online privacy issues, please notify Paladin by telephone, 02 8116 1010; facsimile, 02 8116 1099; or email, info@paladin.net.au. We will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. Please also notify us immediately if you discover or suspect any breach of security.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

This policy was last updated in August 2006.